Training Program Detail



SNo.Training TitleInstitute NameCourse DirectorDurationList Of Participants
1 CONSERVATION OF INDIGENOUS LIVESTOCK GERMPLASM: AN AVANT-GRADE APPROACH TO SUCCESS Madras Veterinary College Dr. KUMARASAMY PERIA GOUNDER 02 May 2018 to
22 May 2018
List Of Participants
2 Breeding strategies and seed production techniques of temperate and exotic vegetables under changing climatic condition Regional Station,IARI (Katrain) (IARI, RS), Katrain Dr. Raj Kumar 01 Jun 2018 to
21 Jun 2018
List Of Participants
3 Adaptation of Energy Efficient Agricultural Technologies for Climate Change Mitigation College of Agricultural Engineering and Post Harvest Technology Dr. Deepak Jhajharia 04 Jun 2018 to
24 Jun 2018
List Of Participants
4 PRODUCTION AND POST PRODUCTION INTERVENTIONS TO INCREASE RETURNS FROM LIVESTOCK ENTERPRISES-A STEP TOWARDS DOUBLING FARMERS’ INCOME Faculty of Vet. Sci. & A.H Dr. AZMAT ALAM KHAN 19 Jun 2018 to
09 Jul 2018
List Of Participants
5 Advancements in post harvest management of legumes for minimizing losses and sustainable protein availability ICAR-Central Institute on Post harvest Engineering and Technology (CIPHET), Ludhiana Dr. MRIDULA DEVI 05 Jul 2018 to
25 Jul 2018
List Of Participants
6 PHYTOREMEDIATION: CHALLENGES AND SCOPE UNDER HEAVY METAL STRESS Chimanbhai Patel College of Agriculture Dr. Manubhai Prahladbhai Patel 10 Jul 2018 to
30 Jul 2018
List Of Participants
7 Technology transfer management for ensuring sustainability and food security through promotion of neglected and underutilised livestock and agricultural crops Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology of Kashmir (SKUASTK), Srinagar Dr. Safeer Alam 17 Jul 2018 to
06 Aug 2018
List Of Participants
8 Current concepts and frontier technologies for conservation and improvement of indigenous dairy bovine genetic resources Regional Station,NDRI(Adugodi) (NDRI,RS), Banglore Dr. K P RAMESHA 19 Jul 2018 to
08 Aug 2018
List Of Participants
9 Recent Developments in Organic Vegetable Production System under Changing Climatic Scanario Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology of Kashmir (SKUASTK), Srinagar Dr. SUMATI NARAYAN 24 Jul 2018 to
13 Aug 2018
List Of Participants
10 INNOVATIONS IN LIVESTOCK SECTOR FOR DOUBLING FARMERS INCOME: STRATEGIES AND OPPORTUNITIES IN MEAT VALUE CHAIN ICAR-National Research Centre on Meat (NRCM), Hyderabad Dr. Naveena B M 25 Jul 2018 to
14 Aug 2018
List Of Participants
11 Skill Development through Technological Interventions for Doubling the Farmers Income Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and Technology (MPUAT), Udaipur Dr. LOKESH GUPTA 30 Jul 2018 to
19 Aug 2018
List Of Participants
12 Livestock products quality and safety assurance by advanced microbiological and spectrometry approaches ICAR-Central Institute for Research on Goats (CIRG), Mathura Dr. V Rajkumar 31 Jul 2018 to
20 Aug 2018
List Of Participants
13 DIAGNOSTIC AND THERAPEUTIC MANAGEMENT OF SURGICAL DISORDERS OF RUMINANTS College of Veterinary Sciences Dr. ASHOK KUMAR 01 Aug 2018 to
21 Aug 2018
List Of Participants
14 Enhancing resource use efficiency and profitability in organic farming ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi Dr. SAMRATH LAL MEENA 04 Aug 2018 to
24 Aug 2018
List Of Participants
15 Business incubation and value chain integration for doubling farmers income Bihar Agricultural University (BAU_B), Sabour, Bhagalpur Dr. Ravindra Kumar Sohane 13 Aug 2018 to
02 Sep 2018
List Of Participants
16 Applied Aspects of Statistical Modeling and Inferences in Veterinary and Animal Sciences Guru Angad Dev Veterinary and Animal Sciences University (GADVASU), Ludhiana Dr. Baljinder Kumar Bansal 21 Aug 2018 to
10 Sep 2018
List Of Participants
17 Enhancing farmers income through entrepreneurship in Plant tissue culture technology Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel University of Agriculture and Technology (SVPUA&T), Meerut Dr. Rakesh Singh Sengar 25 Aug 2018 to
14 Sep 2018
List Of Participants
18 Designing farming systems for enhanced income and resilience in low rainfall areas under climate change scenerio ICAR-Central Arid Zone Research Institute (CAZRI), Jodhpur Dr. Suresh Pal Singh Tanwar 28 Aug 2018 to
17 Sep 2018
List Of Participants
19 Fodder management strategy for sustainable livestock production under climate change scenario Swami Keshwanand Rajasthan Agricultural University (SKRAUB), Bikaner Dr. NAND KISHOR SHARMA 02 Sep 2018 to
22 Sep 2018
List Of Participants
20 Advances in Salinity and Sodicity Management Under Different Agro-Climatic Regions for enhancing Farmers Income ICAR-Central Soil Salinity Research Institute (CSSRI), Karnal Dr. Malharimartand Jagnnivas Kaledhonkar 04 Sep 2018 to
24 Sep 2018
List Of Participants
21 Technological advances in value addition as well as production of green and safe poultry products ICAR-Central Avian Research Institute (CARI(AS)), Bareilly Dr. Ajit Singh Yadav 04 Sep 2018 to
24 Sep 2018
List Of Participants
22 Emerging Post-harvest engineering and technological interventions for enhancing farmers income ICAR-Central Institute on Post harvest Engineering and Technology (CIPHET), Ludhiana Dr. Sandeep Mann 04 Sep 2018 to
24 Sep 2018
List Of Participants
23 Advance microbial technologies to improve nutrient use efficiency and mitigation of greenhouse gas emission from agriculture ICAR-Indian Institute of Soil Sciences (IISS), Bhopal Dr. Santosh Ranjan Mohanty 04 Sep 2018 to
24 Sep 2018
List Of Participants
24 Microbial based interventions for sustainable pest management and improving soil health ICAR-Indian Institute of Pulses Research (IIPR), Kanpur Dr. Krishna Kumar 05 Sep 2018 to
25 Sep 2018
List Of Participants
25 Nutritional strategies to enhance livestock productivity and farm economy ICAR-National Dairy Research Institute (NDRI), Karnal Dr. Amrish Kumar Tyagi 05 Sep 2018 to
25 Sep 2018
List Of Participants
26 Climate change and abiotic stress management strategies for doubling farmers income ICAR-National Institute of Abiotic Stress Management (NIASM), Pune Dr. Narendra Pratap Singh 07 Sep 2018 to
27 Sep 2018
List Of Participants
27 Doubling farmers Income: Technology Interventions in Agriculture Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and Technology (MPUAT), Udaipur Dr. Jagdish Lal Chaudhary 07 Sep 2018 to
27 Sep 2018
List Of Participants
28 ADVANCES IN APPLICATION OF ICT IN LIBRARIES OF NARES TO SUPPORT EDUCATION AND RESEARCH Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University (PJTSAU), Hyderabad Dr. Veeranjaneyulu K 10 Sep 2018 to
30 Sep 2018
List Of Participants
29 Maintenance breeding and assured quality seed production in dual purpose crops and grasses ICAR-Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute (IGFRI), Jhansi Dr. VIJAY KUMAR YADAV 11 Sep 2018 to
01 Oct 2018
List Of Participants
30 Solar photovoltaic and thermal applications for energy-water-food security in agriculture ICAR-Central Arid Zone Research Institute (CAZRI), Jodhpur Dr. Priyabrata Santra 19 Sep 2018 to
09 Oct 2018
List Of Participants
31 Extension and communication approaches for sustainable Agriculture Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Krishi Vishwa Vidyalaya (RVSKVV, Gwalior), Gwalior Dr. Madan Mohan Patel 19 Sep 2018 to
09 Oct 2018
List Of Participants
32 Current and Emerging Trends for Conservation and Sustainable Utilization of Forest Genetic Resources ASPEE College of Horticulture and Forestry Dr. RAJESH PANDURANGA GUNAGA 24 Sep 2018 to
14 Oct 2018
List Of Participants
33 Practicability, scope and future prospects of ethno-botanicals in minimizing antibiotic resistance ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI), Izatnagar Dr. Sahadeb Dey 26 Sep 2018 to
16 Oct 2018
List Of Participants
34 Recent engineering interventions in food and by-product processing for sustainable growth and profitability ICAR-Central Institute on Post harvest Engineering and Technology (CIPHET), Ludhiana Dr. Ram Kishore Gupta 05 Oct 2018 to
25 Oct 2018
List Of Participants
35 Application of Advanced Instrumentation and Hydraulic Systems in Precision Agriculture for Crop and Environmental Sustainability ICAR-Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering (CIAE), Bhopal Dr. PREM SHANKER TIWARI 23 Oct 2018 to
12 Nov 2018
List Of Participants
36 Climate Change and Pig Production Systems: Impacts and Mitigation Strategies ICAR-National Research Centre on Pig (NRCP), Guwahati Dr. N H Mohan 01 Nov 2018 to
21 Nov 2018
List Of Participants
37 Technological advances to minimize wastage of horticultural produce Punjab Agricultural University (PAU), Ludhiana Dr. HARMINDER SINGH 01 Nov 2018 to
21 Nov 2018
List Of Participants
38 Climate change led abiotic and biotic stress in farm animals and amelioration with nutritional and physiological approaches ICAR-National Institute of Animal Nutrition and Physiology (NIANP), Banglore Dr. N K Shivakumar Gowda 01 Nov 2018 to
21 Nov 2018
List Of Participants
39 Action Research for Making Farmers Equal Partners in Organised Food Retail Institute of Agricultural Sciences, (BHU) Dr. Prakash Singh Badal 02 Nov 2018 to
22 Nov 2018
List Of Participants
40 Climate Change and its impact on Photosynthesis and productivity of Rice ICAR-Central Rice Research Institute (CRRI), Cuttack Dr. M J BAIG 05 Nov 2018 to
26 Nov 2018
List Of Participants
41 Climate change impacts and resilience options for Indian marine fisheries ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), Cochin Dr. P.U ZACHARIA 08 Nov 2018 to
29 Nov 2018
List Of Participants
42 Innovations in Integrated Management of insect pests and diseases of field crops through endophytes and PGPRs. University of Agricultural Sciences (UASD), Dharwad Dr. SHAMARAO JAHAGIRDAR 13 Nov 2018 to
03 Dec 2018
List Of Participants
43 Advances in the Management of Agriculturally Important Insects Punjab Agricultural University (PAU), Ludhiana Dr. Pardeep Kumar Chhuneja 13 Nov 2018 to
03 Dec 2018
List Of Participants
44 Soft and Entrepreneurial Skill Development for Agricultural Scienes Institute of Agri-Business Management Dr. Yemmanur Sudarsan 13 Nov 2018 to
03 Dec 2018
List Of Participants
45 New vistas in seed production, processing, seed enhancement and marketing Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU), Coimbatore Dr. P Selvaraju 14 Nov 2018 to
04 Dec 2018
List Of Participants
46 Applications of advanced anatomical techniques in disease diagnosis and animal health College of Veterinary Science and Animal Husbandry Dr. ARCHANA PATHAK 14 Nov 2018 to
04 Dec 2018
List Of Participants
47 Entrepreneurship Development through Value Addition of underutilized crops College of Agricultural Engineering and Technology Dr. KALPANA RAYAGURU 15 Nov 2018 to
05 Dec 2018
List Of Participants
48 Innovative Approaches for Improvement of Perennial Horticultural Crops ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi Dr. Sanjay Kumar Singh 16 Nov 2018 to
06 Dec 2018
List Of Participants
49 Recent advancement in recording, analysis and interpretation of novel phenomics of Livestock ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI), Izatnagar Dr. AMIT KUMAR 16 Nov 2018 to
06 Dec 2018
List Of Participants
50 Physio-biochemical and genomics tools to manage drought and post-harvest sucrose losses in sugarcane ICAR-Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research (IISUGR), Lucknow Dr. Amaresh Chandra 20 Nov 2018 to
10 Dec 2018
List Of Participants
51 Innovation and Emerging Dimensions in Educational Technology for the Development of Agriculture Education College of Technology and Engineering Dr. Vikramaditya Dave 24 Nov 2018 to
14 Dec 2018
List Of Participants
52 Energy Quantification Techniques and Opportunities for Renewable Energy Utilization Dr. Balasaheb Sawant Konkan Krishi Vidyapeeth (DBSKKV), Dapoli Dr. Atul Ganeshrao Mohod 27 Nov 2018 to
17 Dec 2018
List Of Participants
53 Recent approaches in horticultural development for enhancing farm income in environmentally constraints ecosystem ICAR-Central Arid Zone Research Institute (CAZRI), Jodhpur Dr. Akath Singh 27 Nov 2018 to
17 Dec 2018
List Of Participants
54 ICT Interventions for Agricultural Development ICAR-National Academy of Agricultural Research & Management (NAARM), Hyderabad Dr. Surya Rathore 28 Nov 2018 to
18 Dec 2018
List Of Participants
55 APPLICATIONS OF REVERSE GENETICS AND TRANSCRIPTION PROFILING IN MOLECULAR PATHOGENESIS OF VIRAL DISEASES WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO AVIAN VIRUSES Madras Veterinary College Dr. JOHN JOHN KIRUBAHARAN 28 Nov 2018 to
18 Dec 2018
List Of Participants
56 Processing Value Addition and Waste Utilization of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants with Advance Techniques ICAR-Directorate of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Research (DMAPR), Anand Dr. Satyanshu Kumar 30 Nov 2018 to
20 Dec 2018
List Of Participants
57 Recent advances in fishery biology techniques for biodiversity evaluation and conservation ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), Cochin Dr. REKHA J NAIR 01 Dec 2018 to
21 Dec 2018
List Of Participants
58 Biotechnological interventions in food industry College of Veterinary Science and Animal Husbandry Dr. VEER PAL SINGH 01 Dec 2018 to
21 Dec 2018
List Of Participants
59 Recent Advances in Diagnosis and Management of Emerging Diseases of Field Crops, Horticultural and Medicinal Plants. College of Agriculture Dr. Yashoda Ramachandra Hegde 07 Dec 2018 to
27 Dec 2018
List Of Participants
60 Good agricultural practices for doubling farmer’s income and enhanced resource use efficiency ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi Dr. Vinod Kumar Singh 11 Dec 2018 to
31 Dec 2018
List Of Participants
61 Significance of Bioactive ingredients and supplements in Health Foods College of Dairy and Food Science Technology Dr. ARUN KUMAR 01 Jan 2019 to
21 Jan 2019
List Of Participants
62 Recent Advances in Micro-Irrigation and Fertigation Systems for Improved Input Use Efficiency of Open and Covered Cultivation through Engineering Interventions ICAR-Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering (CIAE), Bhopal Dr. Chandra Kant Saxena 03 Jan 2019 to
23 Jan 2019
List Of Participants
63 A Family Approach to Doubling Farmers Income College of Rural Home Science Dr. SHOBHA NAGNUR 03 Jan 2019 to
23 Jan 2019
List Of Participants
64 Extension Approaches for Integrating Technological Options and Institutional Arrangements for Doubling Farmers’ Income ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi Dr. Rabindra Nath Padaria 04 Jan 2019 to
24 Jan 2019
List Of Participants
65 Role of precision farming in urban and peri-urban horticulture in the era of urbanization SKN Agriculture University (SKNAU), Jobner Dr. Mahesh Kumar Sharma 04 Jan 2019 to
24 Jan 2019
List Of Participants
66 Recent advances in statistical techniques for Data Analysis in Agriculture ICAR-Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute (IASRI), New Delhi Dr. Lal Mohan Bhar 10 Jan 2019 to
30 Jan 2019
List Of Participants
67 FARMERS EMPOWERMENT THROUGH ENTREPRENEURIAL VENTURES Punjab Agricultural University (PAU), Ludhiana Dr. TEJINDER SINGH RIAR 01 Feb 2019 to
21 Feb 2019
List Of Participants
68 Abiotic stress : Advances, impact and prospects Assam Agricultural University (AAUJ), Jorhat Dr. RANJAN DAS 06 Feb 2019 to
26 Feb 2019
List Of Participants
69 Dynamics of Entrepreneurial Development for Empowering Rural youth in Agriculture College of Agriculture Dr. BISHNUPRIYA MISHRA 07 Feb 2019 to
27 Feb 2019
List Of Participants