Training Program Detail



SNo.Training TitleInstitute NameCourse DirectorDurationList Of Participants
1 Conservation of indigenous breeds of small ruminants in their respective tracts West Bengal University of Animal and Fishery Sciences (WBUAFS), Belgachia Dr. Arunasis Goswami 18 Jul 2017 to
27 Jul 2017
List Of Participants
2 Modern Marketing Methods of Agricultural, Horticultural, Animal Husbandry and Forest Products University of Agricultural Sciences (UASR), Raichur Dr. JAGRATI DESHMANYA 19 Jul 2017 to
28 Jul 2017
List Of Participants
3 Phenomics: Perspectives for application in improvement of abiotic stress tolerance in crop plants ICAR-National Institute of Abiotic Stress Management (NIASM), Pune Dr. JAGADISH RANE 20 Jul 2017 to
29 Jul 2017
List Of Participants
4 Uplifment of the socio-economic status and nutritional security in highlander through implementation of scientific interventions in animal husbandry practices ICAR-National Research Centre on Yak (NRCYAK), West Kameng Dr. Dinamani Medhi 20 Jul 2017 to
29 Jul 2017
List Of Participants
5 Enhancing water and nutrient use efficiency in Indian farming system through Precision Agriculture College of Agriculture,UAS, GKVK Campus Dr. MUDALAGIRIYAPPA 26 Jul 2017 to
04 Aug 2017
List Of Participants
6 Broodstock Improvement and Quality Fish Seed Production Through Genetic Tools ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (CIFA), Bhubaneswar Dr. KANTA DAS MAHAPATRA 02 Aug 2017 to
11 Aug 2017
List Of Participants
7 Analytical tools and technqiues for development of soil health card (SHC) and its interpretations ICAR-National Bureau of Soil Survey and Land Use Planning (NBSSLUP), Nagpur Dr. CHANDRAN P. 02 Aug 2017 to
11 Aug 2017
List Of Participants
8 Preparation of biofornulation of fungal and bacterial biocontrol agents for mangemnet of biotic stress of agricultural crops Assam Agricultural University (AAUJ), Jorhat Dr. Pranab Dutta 01 Sep 2017 to
10 Sep 2017
List Of Participants
9 Advances in Nutrient dynamics for improving nutrient and water use efficiency of crops ICAR-Indian Institute of Soil Sciences (IISS), Bhopal Dr. RAJAMANICKAM ELANCHEZHIAN 05 Sep 2017 to
14 Sep 2017
List Of Participants
10 New perspectives in Fruit Crops Research Horticultural College and Research Institute Dr. R.M.VIJAYAKUMAR 05 Sep 2017 to
14 Sep 2017
List Of Participants
11 New Frontiers in biotic stress management for doubling farmers income. ICAR-National Institute of Biotic Stresses Management (NIBSM), Raipur Dr. Anil Dixit 11 Sep 2017 to
20 Sep 2017
List Of Participants
12 Technologies for entrepreneurship development in tuber crops ICAR-Central Tuber Crops Research Institute (CTCRI), Thiruvananthapuram Dr. Thajudhin Sheriff J 11 Sep 2017 to
20 Sep 2017
List Of Participants
13 Advanced methods for trace level identification and estimation of agrochemicals to ensure safety of consumers ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi Dr. Tirthankar Banerjee 12 Sep 2017 to
21 Sep 2017
List Of Participants
14 Harnessing NGS Data for Genetic Enhancement in Crops ICAR-Indian Institute of Wheat and Barley Research (DWR), Karnal Dr. Ratan Tiwari 03 Oct 2017 to
12 Oct 2017
List Of Participants
15 Modern breeding strategies for higher productivity, quality and bio-active health compounds in temperate and exotic high value vegetables Regional Station,IARI (Katrain) (IARI, RS), Katrain Dr. Raj Kumar 04 Oct 2017 to
13 Oct 2017
List Of Participants
16 Advance techniques and tools for functional genomics in crops Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Science & Technology of Jammu (SKUAST-J), Jammu Dr. Romesh Kumar Salgotra 04 Oct 2017 to
13 Oct 2017
List Of Participants
17 Crop Modeling to improve Resource use efficiency under temperate Conditions Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology of Kashmir (SKUASTK), Srinagar Mrs. Dr Sameera Qayoom 07 Oct 2017 to
16 Oct 2017
List Of Participants
18 Recent Advacnces in micro-irrigation and fertigation for enhancing water and crop productivity under open and protected environment Ch. Sarwan Kumar Krishi Vishvavidyalaya (CSKHPKV), Palampur Dr. SANJEEV KUMAR SANDAL 07 Oct 2017 to
16 Oct 2017
List Of Participants
19 Development and Characterization of Fish Cell Lines for Biotechnological Applications ICAR-Central Institute on Fisheries Education (CIFE), Mumbai Dr. APARNA CHAUDHARI 09 Oct 2017 to
18 Oct 2017
List Of Participants
20 Biofertilizers and biopesticides in Horticultural crops College of Horticulture Dr. VIKRAM APPANNA 09 Oct 2017 to
18 Oct 2017
List Of Participants
21 Recent Technologies in Improvement of Vegetable Crops under Temperate conditions Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology of Kashmir (SKUASTK), Srinagar Dr. PRADEEP KUMAR SINGH 23 Oct 2017 to
01 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
22 Advances in risk analysis and GIS based prediction modelling of livestock parasitic diseases ICAR-National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI), BENGALURU Dr. Pinaki Prasad Sengupta 23 Oct 2017 to
01 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
23 Modern genomic tools and breeding strategies for biotic and abiotic stress management in sugarcane ICAR-Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research (IISUGR), Lucknow Dr. SANJEEV KUMAR 25 Oct 2017 to
03 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
24 In situ Conservation of Indigenous Livestock and Poultry Breeds ICAR-National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR), Karnal Dr. Arjava Sharma 25 Oct 2017 to
03 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
25 Emerging Tools and Techniques for Agricultural Knowledge Communication ICAR-National Academy of Agricultural Research & Management (NAARM), Hyderabad Dr. M Balakrishnan 01 Nov 2017 to
10 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
26 RECENT ADVANCES IN UTILIZATION OF RENEWABLE ENERGY AND ENERGY CONSERVATION Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth (DPDKV), Akola Dr. SURENDRA RAMBHAU KALBANDE 01 Nov 2017 to
10 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
27 Advances in Climate Resilient Soil Management for Sustainable Hill Agriculture Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Science & Technology of Jammu (SKUAST-J), Jammu Dr. Pradeep Kumar Rai 01 Nov 2017 to
10 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
28 Tools on Monitoring Evaluation and Impact Assessment of Rainfed Agriculture technologies and Development Programme ICAR-Central Research Institute of Dryland Agriculture (CRIDA), Hyderabad Dr. G NIRMALA 01 Nov 2017 to
10 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
29 Molecular tools in epidemiology of infectious diseases U.P. Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Pashu Chikitsa Vigyan Vishwa Vidhyalaya Evem Go Anusandhan Sansthan (DUVASU), Mathura Dr. Amit Kumar Verma 06 Nov 2017 to
15 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
30 Aquatic pollution and abatement College of Fisheries Dr. Gangadhara Gowda 06 Nov 2017 to
15 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
31 Prospecting biological agents for the management of diseases in Horticultural crops Post Graduate Center, GKVK Campus Dr. Devappa V. 13 Nov 2017 to
22 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
32 Short Course on "Strategies for containment of Antimicrobial Resistance" College of Veterinary science & Animal Husbandry, Jabalpur Dr. VARSHA SHARMA 13 Nov 2017 to
22 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
33 Nanotechnological approaches in pest and disease management ICAR-National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources (NBAII), Bangalore Dr. Kesavan Subaharan 15 Nov 2017 to
24 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
34 Breeding for resistance to pest and diseases in plantation crops CPCRI Regional Station,Kayamkulam (CPCRI,RS), Kayamkulam Dr. REGI JACOB THOMAS 21 Nov 2017 to
30 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
35 ‘’New extension approaches for inclusion of Rural Youth, Small holder farmers and integration of MGMG activities with ongoing extension programs’’ ICAR-Directorate of Rice Research (DRR), Hyderabad Dr. Amtul Waris 21 Nov 2017 to
30 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
36 Diagnostic imaging techniques in veterinary medical practice College of Veterinary Sciences Dr. RISHI TAYAL 21 Nov 2017 to
30 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
37 Enhancing Nutrient Use Efficiency through Next Generation Fertilizers in Field Crops ICAR-Indian Institute of Pulses Research (IIPR), Kanpur Dr. Ummed Singh 21 Nov 2017 to
30 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
38 Metabolite profiling as a selection tool for abiotic and biotic stress tolerance in horticultural crops ICAR-Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIHR), Bangalore Dr. Shivashankara K S 27 Nov 2017 to
06 Dec 2017
List Of Participants
39 Persuasive Communication and Soft Skill Development among the Agricultural Professionals: New targets & Innovative approaches Bihar Agricultural University (BAU_B), Sabour, Bhagalpur Dr. RAM DATT 05 Dec 2017 to
14 Dec 2017
List Of Participants
40 Processing, handling, value addition and storage of nutritive sweetener from sugarcane ICAR-Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research (IISUGR), Lucknow Dr. SAIYED IRFAN ANWAR 06 Dec 2017 to
15 Dec 2017
List Of Participants
41 Synthesis and Charaterization of Nanomaterials for Plant Protection and Growth Rajasthan College of Agriculture Dr. Vinod Saharan 11 Dec 2017 to
20 Dec 2017
List Of Participants
42 Recent advances in processing technologies for value addition of jute and allied fibers ICAR-National Institute of Research on Jute & Allied Fibre Technology (NIRJAFT), Kolkata Dr. L AMMAYAPPAN 11 Dec 2017 to
20 Dec 2017
List Of Participants
43 Climate Risk Management in Agriculture using DSSAT Crop Simulation Model and GIS Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University (PJTSAU), Hyderabad Dr. GADE SREENIVAS 13 Dec 2017 to
22 Dec 2017
List Of Participants
44 Sustainable intensification of Brassica production system ICAR-Directorate of Rapeseed & Mustard Research (DRMR), Sewar, Bharatpur Dr. Ram Swaroop Jat 10 Jan 2018 to
19 Jan 2018
List Of Participants
45 Conventional and Molecular Breeding Approaches for Increasing Soybean Productivity under Changing Climatic Situations in India ICAR-Directorate of Soybean Research (NRCS), Indore Dr. SANJAY Gupta 16 Jan 2018 to
25 Jan 2018
List Of Participants
46 Techniques for Estimation of Nutraceutical Properties from Crops Anand Agricultural University (AAU), Anand Dr. Jayant G Talati 16 Jan 2018 to
25 Jan 2018
List Of Participants
47 Exploitation of underutilized Wetland Ecosystem through Makhana Production System for Enhancing Productivity and Economic Sustainability of Rural Farming Communities. Bihar Agricultural University (BAU_B), Sabour, Bhagalpur Dr. Anil Kumar 15 Feb 2018 to
24 Feb 2018
List Of Participants
48 COMMUNICATION AND MANAGEMENT COMPETENCY ENHANCEMENT FOR EXTENSION PROFESSIONALS ICAR-National Academy of Agricultural Research & Management (NAARM), Hyderabad Dr. JAYARAGHAVENDRA RAO 19 Feb 2018 to
28 Feb 2018
List Of Participants
49 Empowering knowledge on protection of plant varieties, IPRs and PGR related issues in cereals ICAR-Indian Institute of Wheat and Barley Research (DWR), Karnal Dr. GYANENDRA PRATAP SINGH 12 Mar 2018 to
21 Mar 2018
List Of Participants
50 MOUNTAIN HYDROLOGY AND CLIMATE CHANGE G.B. Pant University of Agriculture and Technology (GBPUAT), Pantnagar Dr. SHIVA PRASAD HALKURIKE JAYADEVAIAH 20 Mar 2018 to
29 Mar 2018
List Of Participants