Training Program Detail



SNo.Training TitleInstitute NameCourse DirectorDurationList Of Participants
1 MOLECULAR TECHNIQUES IN SHRIMP HEALTH MANAGEMENT ICAR-Central Institute on Fisheries Education (CIFE), Mumbai Dr. Pani Prasad 11 Jun 2017 to
15 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
2 ADVANCED IMAGING AND INTERVENTIONAL PROTOCOLS IN DISEASE DIAGNOSIS AND MANAGEMENT IN FARM AND PET ANIMAL PRACTICE Tamil Nadu Veterinary and Animal Sciences University (TANUVAS), Chennai Dr. Prathaban S 04 Jul 2017 to
24 Jul 2017
List Of Participants
3 Use of ICT in Agricultural Education for Accelerated Learning Bihar Agricultural University (BAU_B), Sabour, Bhagalpur Dr. Siyaram Singh 04 Jul 2017 to
24 Jul 2017
List Of Participants
4 Design and manufacturing of agro processing machines ICAR-Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering (CIAE), Bhopal Dr. K K Singh 01 Aug 2017 to
21 Aug 2017
List Of Participants
5 Advanced Statistical Techniques in Biometrics ICAR-Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute (IASRI), New Delhi Dr. Amrit Kumar Paul 10 Aug 2017 to
30 Aug 2017
List Of Participants
6 Addressing Challenges in Veterinary Surgery and Anesthesia Guru Angad Dev Veterinary and Animal Sciences University (GADVASU), Ludhiana Dr. Jitender Mohindroo 30 Aug 2017 to
19 Sep 2017
List Of Participants
7 Challenges and opportunities in food processing in context to value addition and post harvest management of agricultural products Centre of Food Science and Technology Institute of Agricultural Sciences Banaras Hindu University Varanasi (BHU), Varanasi Dr. Anil Kumar Chauhan 01 Sep 2017 to
21 Sep 2017
List Of Participants
8 Upstream reproductive technologies for augmentation of livestock production Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI), Bareilly Dr. Vikash Chandra 01 Sep 2017 to
21 Sep 2017
List Of Participants
9 Advances in ICT in Agricultural Extension Bihar Agricultural University (BAU_B), Sabour, Bhagalpur Dr. Siyaram Singh 01 Sep 2017 to
21 Sep 2017
List Of Participants
10 Extension Strategies for Nutrition Sensitive Agricutlure to address Sustainable Development Goals ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi Dr. Premlata Singh 02 Sep 2017 to
22 Sep 2017
List Of Participants
11 Management of Soil Health with respect to its fertility for higher production and human health Jawaharlal Nehru Krishi Viswavidyalaya (JNKVV), Jabalpur Dr. B. Sachidanand 05 Sep 2017 to
25 Sep 2017
List Of Participants
12 Advances in Animal Nutrition to improve livestock productivity ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI), Izatnagar Dr. Subodh Kumar Saha 06 Sep 2017 to
26 Sep 2017
List Of Participants
13 Advances in quality seed production of vegetable crops Dr. Y.S. Parmar University of Horticulture and Forestry (UHF), Nauni-Solan Dr. H S Kanwar 06 Sep 2017 to
26 Sep 2017
List Of Participants
14 Fundamental and Pragmatic Facets in Biopesticide Production for Insect Pest Management Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU), Coimbatore Dr. N Natarajan 06 Sep 2017 to
26 Sep 2017
List Of Participants
15 National Training Programme on "Introductory Crop Micrometeorology" College of Agriculture Dr. S. B. Kharbade 07 Sep 2017 to
27 Sep 2017
List Of Participants
16 Organic Production Management: Approaches and Practices Agricultural Research Station, Udaipur (Regional Research Station), Udaipur Dr. Shanti Kumar Sharma 11 Sep 2017 to
01 Oct 2017
List Of Participants
17 “CROP MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES FOR AUGMENTING FARMERS INCOME” G.B. Pant University of Agriculture and Technology (GBPUAT), Pantnagar Dr. K.S. Shekhar 13 Sep 2017 to
03 Oct 2017
List Of Participants
18 Recent Advances in Improvement and Production Technology of Arid Zone Fruit Crops. Mahatma Phule Krishi Vidyapeeth (MPKV), Rahuri Dr. S. A. Ranpise 14 Sep 2017 to
04 Oct 2017
List Of Participants
19 Technological and Policy Options for Enhancing Farmers’ Income ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi Dr. Dharam Raj Singh 23 Sep 2017 to
13 Oct 2017
List Of Participants
20 Advances in Instructional Technologies for Enhancing Teaching-Learning and Training Competencies ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi Dr. Premlata Singh 13 Oct 2017 to
02 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
21 Recent advances in sample surveys and survey data analysis using statistical software ICAR-Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute (IASRI), New Delhi Dr. Kaustav Aditya 17 Oct 2017 to
06 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
22 Enhancing germplasm use through prebreeding ,evaluation and frontier Punjab Agricultural University (PAU), Ludhiana Dr. K. S. Thind 24 Oct 2017 to
13 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
23 Selection of superior sires, pre-breeding evaluation, quality semen production and fertility optimization in dairy animals, an update. Guru Angad Dev Veterinary and Animal Sciences University (GADVASU), Ludhiana Dr. Prahlad Singh 24 Oct 2017 to
13 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
24 Exploitation and Conservation of Plant Genetic resources in Major, Minor and under exploited vegetables College of Horticulture Dr. INDIRESH K M 25 Oct 2017 to
14 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
25 Integration of Breeding and Molecular Genetic Approaches for Improvisation of Dairy Animal Productivity ICAR-National Dairy Research Institute (NDRI), Karnal Dr. ATISH KUMAR CHAKRAVARTY 25 Oct 2017 to
14 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
26 Application of Molecular Markers for Assessment of Genetic Purity and Crop Diversity SKN Agriculture University (SKNAU), Jobner Dr. Narendra Kumar Gupta 01 Nov 2017 to
21 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
27 Student READY programme in Home Science - Modalities and Guidelines for Programme implementation College of Home Science Dr. D Ratna Kumari 01 Nov 2017 to
21 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
28 National Training Programme on "Fundamentals of Agricultural Meteorology" College of Agriculture Dr. S. B. Kharbade 01 Nov 2017 to
21 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
29 Food Safety and Quality Management Systems for a Farm to Fork Approach Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU), Coimbatore Dr. P Marimuthu 01 Nov 2017 to
21 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
30 Conservation agriculture and soil health Punjab Agricultural University (PAU), Ludhiana Dr. Babu Singh Brar 01 Nov 2017 to
21 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
31 Culturing techniques for biofertilizers and biopesticides College of Agriculture (AAU), Jorhat Dr. Rajendra Mohan Karmakar 07 Nov 2017 to
27 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
32 Use of biotechnological and conventional tools in understanding virus-host interactions ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi Dr. RASHMI AGGARWAL 07 Nov 2017 to
27 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
33 Microbial Genomics and Proteomics in Diagnosis and Control of Diseases of Veterinary Importance College of Veterinary Sciences Dr. Sanjay Kapoor 07 Nov 2017 to
27 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
34 Recent Developments in Conservation and Characterisation of Hortculture Plant Genetic Resources College of Horticulture Dr. INDIRESH K M 07 Nov 2017 to
27 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
35 Challenges and management for building resilience in crop against drought and heat stress Narendra Deva University of Agriculture and Technology (NDUAandT), Faizabad Dr. A H Khan 08 Nov 2017 to
28 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
36 Prospects of diversified poultry and its impact in enhancing the rural economy Veterinary College and Research Institute Dr. M. Moorthy 08 Nov 2017 to
28 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
37 Innovative Strategies of Plant Protection for Insect-Pests Management in Changing Agricultural Scenario CCS Haryana Agricultural University (CCSHAU), Hisar Dr. R S Jaglan 08 Nov 2017 to
28 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
38 An update on vectors and vector-borne diseases Veterinary College Dr. Placid E. D Souza 14 Nov 2017 to
04 Dec 2017
List Of Participants
39 Utilization of proteins extracted from leaves and non-edible seeds for preparing fish feed ICAR-Central Institute on Fisheries Education (CIFE), Mumbai Dr. Ashutosh Dharmendra Deo 15 Nov 2017 to
25 Nov 2017
List Of Participants
40 RECENT APPROACHES IN CLINICO-PATHOLOGICAL DIAGNOSES OF ANIMAL DISEASES College of Veterinary Science, Guru Angad Dev Verterinary and Animal Science University Dr. C K Singh 17 Nov 2017 to
07 Dec 2017
List Of Participants
41 Advanced Weed Management Technology Options For Crop Production in Indian Agriculture Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU), Coimbatore Dr. P.DEVASENAPATHY 22 Nov 2017 to
12 Dec 2017
List Of Participants
42 Technological Advances to Minimize Pre-and Post-Harvest Losses in Agricultural and Horticultural Crops to Enhance Farmer’s Income G.B. Pant University of Agriculture and Technology (GBPUAT), Pantnagar Dr. K. Vishunavat 22 Nov 2017 to
12 Dec 2017
List Of Participants
43 Organic Agriculture Intensification Agricultural Research Station, Udaipur (Regional Research Station), Udaipur Dr. Shanti Kumar Sharma 22 Nov 2017 to
12 Dec 2017
List Of Participants
44 Improved nutritional outcomes through integrated approach of processing ICAR-Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering (CIAE), Bhopal Dr. K K Singh 28 Nov 2017 to
18 Dec 2017
List Of Participants
45 Innovative approaches and methods in Insect Biodiversity Conservation Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU), Coimbatore Dr. N Natarajan 30 Nov 2017 to
20 Dec 2017
List Of Participants
46 Next generation sequencing and its applications in crop sciences ICAR-National Research Centre on Plant Biotechnology (NRCPB), New Delhi Dr. Nagendra Kumar Singh 01 Dec 2017 to
21 Dec 2017
List Of Participants
47 Advances in Validation of Functional Foods ICAR-National Dairy Research Institute (NDRI), Karnal Ms. SUNITA MEENA 01 Dec 2017 to
21 Dec 2017
List Of Participants
48 Contemporary methods of conservation and utilization of genetic resources in tropical,subtropical and uner utilized fruits College of Horticulture Dr. INDIRESH K M 04 Dec 2017 to
24 Dec 2017
List Of Participants
49 Advances in Nanobiotechnological tools in Fisheries ICAR-Central Institute on Fisheries Education (CIFE), Mumbai Dr. APARNA CHAUDHARI 06 Dec 2017 to
16 Dec 2017
List Of Participants
50 Recent Developments in Statistical Modelling and Forecasting in Agriculture ICAR-Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute (IASRI), New Delhi Dr. K. N. Singh 28 Dec 2017 to
17 Jan 2018
List Of Participants
51 Advanced Analytical Techniques for Isolation and Characterization of Aquatic Microbes ICAR-Central Institute on Fisheries Education (CIFE), Mumbai Dr. Satya Prakash Shukla 02 Jan 2018 to
12 Jan 2018
List Of Participants
52 Advanced storage and packaging technologies for durable and perishable foods ICAR-Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering (CIAE), Bhopal Dr. K K Singh 04 Jan 2018 to
24 Jan 2018
List Of Participants
53 Innovations in Agricultural Extension for Enhanced Technology Application and Stakeholders Empowerment in Context to Changing Agrarian Needs ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi Dr. Premlata Singh 05 Jan 2018 to
25 Jan 2018
List Of Participants
54 “Whole Genome Sequencing of Plant Pathogens: Methods and applications” ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi Dr. RASHMI AGGARWAL 08 Jan 2018 to
28 Jan 2018
List Of Participants
55 Recent Advances in Stress Genomics for Livestock Production ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI), Izatnagar Dr. Puneet Kumar 09 Jan 2018 to
29 Jan 2018
List Of Participants
56 Advances in microbiological and biochemical techniques in the assessment of seafood quality and safety ICAR-Central Institute on Fisheries Education (CIFE), Mumbai Dr. Binaya Bhusan Nayak 09 Jan 2018 to
29 Jan 2018
List Of Participants
57 Soil Management Approaches for Climate Mitigation in Sustainable Agriculture System Jawaharlal Nehru Krishi Viswavidyalaya (JNKVV), Jabalpur Dr. B. Sachidanand 09 Jan 2018 to
29 Jan 2018
List Of Participants
58 Methods and techniques for testing and evaluation of safety of food and agricultural products for human consumptions Centre of Food Science and Technology Institute of Agricultural Sciences Banaras Hindu University Varanasi (BHU), Varanasi Dr. Anil Kumar Chauhan 10 Jan 2018 to
30 Jan 2018
List Of Participants
59 Dairy and Food Process Engineering : Equipment, Processing and Value Addition ICAR-National Dairy Research Institute (NDRI), Karnal Dr. Pradyuman Barnwal 10 Jan 2018 to
30 Jan 2018
List Of Participants
60 Computational and Statistical Advances for Analysis of Biological Data in Agriculture. ICAR-Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute (IASRI), New Delhi Mrs. Anu Sharma 18 Jan 2018 to
07 Feb 2018
List Of Participants
61 Quantitative Methods for Agricultural Policy Analysis ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi Dr. Suresh A 22 Jan 2018 to
12 Feb 2018
List Of Participants
62 Good Extension Practices in Fisheries and Aquaculture ICAR-Central Institute on Fisheries Education (CIFE), Mumbai Dr. Ananthan PS 23 Jan 2018 to
02 Feb 2018
List Of Participants
63 Recent techniques and tools for nutritional quality assessment and enhancement of food crops ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi Dr. Shelly Praveen 23 Jan 2018 to
12 Feb 2018
List Of Participants
64 Recent advances and accomplishments in heterosis breeding of crops Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU), Coimbatore Dr. K. Ganesamurthy 31 Jan 2018 to
20 Feb 2018
List Of Participants
65 UPDATES ON CLINICAL DIAGNOSTIC TECHNIQUES IN VETERINARY PRACTICE Tamil Nadu Veterinary and Animal Sciences University (TANUVAS), Chennai Dr. Prathaban S 01 Feb 2018 to
21 Feb 2018
List Of Participants
66 Bio-pesticides for Crop Protection and Improvement: Emerging Technology to Benefit Farmers G.B. Pant University of Agriculture and Technology (GBPUAT), Pantnagar Dr. K. Vishunavat 02 Feb 2018 to
22 Feb 2018
List Of Participants
67 Recent developments in organic production systems College of Agriculture (AAU), Jorhat Dr. Rajendra Mohan Karmakar 07 Feb 2018 to
27 Feb 2018
List Of Participants
68 Diagnosis and Control of Emerging and Re-emerging Trans-boundary Diseases of Poultry College of Veterinary Sciences Dr. Sanjay Kapoor 07 Feb 2018 to
27 Feb 2018
List Of Participants
69 Nutrition for Health: Advances in the Science of Animal Nutrition ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI), Izatnagar Dr. Ashok Kumar Pattanaik 07 Feb 2018 to
27 Feb 2018
List Of Participants
70 Advances in poultry production and its impact on changing global scenario Veterinary College and Research Institute Dr. M. Moorthy 07 Feb 2018 to
27 Feb 2018
List Of Participants
71 Recent Advances in Genetic Exploration and Conservation of gentic resources in Ornamental Plants College of Horticulture Dr. INDIRESH K M 08 Feb 2018 to
28 Feb 2018
List Of Participants
72 Application of OMICS tools and techniques for Agricultural Germplasm Improvement ICAR-Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute (IASRI), New Delhi Dr. Sarika 09 Feb 2018 to
01 Mar 2018
List Of Participants
73 PRECISION AGRICULTURE IN INTENSIVE FARMING G.B. Pant University of Agriculture and Technology (GBPUAT), Pantnagar Dr. Mahendra Singh Pal 09 Feb 2018 to
01 Mar 2018
List Of Participants
74 Statistical Advances for Agricultural Data Analysis ICAR-Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute (IASRI), New Delhi Dr. Seema Jaggi 03 Mar 2018 to
23 Mar 2018
List Of Participants