Training Program Detail



SNo.Training TitleInstitute NameCourse DirectorDurationList Of Participants
1 Technological Advances and Productive Strategies in Organic Agriculture and Their Internalization with Agro-ecosystems Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and Technology (MPUAT), Udaipur Dr. Shanti Kumar Sharma 01 Jun 2016 to
21 Jun 2016
List Of Participants
2 Contemporary methods of conservation and Management of Horticultural Genetic Resources ICAR-Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIHR), Bangalore Dr. PE RAJASEKHARAN 07 Jun 2016 to
27 Jun 2016
List Of Participants
3 Engineering and Technology innovations in developing Health Foods ICAR-Central Institute on Post harvest Engineering and Technology (CIPHET), Ludhiana Dr. Ram Kishore Gupta 08 Jun 2016 to
28 Jun 2016
List Of Participants
4 Exploring Genomic Resources for the Improvement of Horticultural Crops College of Horticulture Dr. B Fakrudin 01 Jul 2016 to
21 Jul 2016
List Of Participants
5 Experiencing Advanced Analytical Methods in Agricultural Extension Research College of Post Graduate Studies Dr. RAJKUMAR JOSMEE SINGH 04 Jul 2016 to
25 Jul 2016
List Of Participants
6 ICT USE IN AGRICULTURE Punjab Agricultural University (PAU), Ludhiana Dr. Jaswinder Singh Bhalla 05 Jul 2016 to
25 Jul 2016
List Of Participants
7 Canopy Architecture Management in Fruit Trees for Conservation and Utilization of Natural Resources in changing climate condition ICAR-National Research Centre for Litchi (NRCL), Muzaffarpur Dr. Vishal Nath 11 Jul 2016 to
31 Jul 2016
List Of Participants
8 Recent approaches in crop residue management and value addition for entrepreneurship development ICAR-Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute (IGFRI), Jhansi Dr. PRABHA KANT PATHAK 14 Jul 2016 to
03 Aug 2016
List Of Participants
9 Allele mining in crops: Methods and Utility Chimanbhai Patel College of Agriculture Dr. Manubhai Prahladbhai Patel 18 Jul 2016 to
07 Aug 2016
List Of Participants
10 Application of Nanotechnology and molecular Diagnostics in Fisheries & aquaculture ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (CIFA), Bhubaneswar Dr. S S MISHRA P SWAIN 20 Jul 2016 to
09 Aug 2016
List Of Participants
11 Skill Oriented Entrepreneurship Development for Sustenance of Agriculture Enterprises Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and Technology (MPUAT), Udaipur Dr. LOKESH GUPTA 02 Aug 2016 to
22 Aug 2016
List Of Participants
12 Livelihood and Climate Change Mitigation and Adaptation through Agroforestry ICAR-Central Arid Zone Research Institute (CAZRI), Jodhpur Dr. C B Pandey 03 Aug 2016 to
23 Aug 2016
List Of Participants
13 Recent innovations in management of organic production systems ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi Dr. Dinesh Kumar 05 Aug 2016 to
25 Aug 2016
List Of Participants
14 Approaches to Identification, Quantification and Reduction of Post-Harvest Losses in India ICAR-Central Institute on Post harvest Engineering and Technology (CIPHET), Ludhiana Dr. S. K. Nanda 17 Aug 2016 to
06 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
15 Genomics and Phenomics in Enhancement of Crop Nutrient Use Efficiency ICAR-National Research Centre on Plant Biotechnology (NRCPB), New Delhi Dr. T R Sharma 01 Sep 2016 to
21 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
16 Manufacturing Technology of Agricultural Equipment ICAR-Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering (CIAE), Bhopal Dr. Avinash Chandra Saxena 01 Sep 2016 to
21 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
17 Abiotic and Heavy metal stress management in crop through physiological , phytoremediation and proximate sensing approaches Assam Agricultural University (AAUJ), Jorhat Dr. RANJAN DAS 02 Sep 2016 to
22 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
18 Agricultural Education: Broadening Spectrum and Recent Technological Interventions CCS Haryana Agricultural University (CCSHAU), Hisar Dr. ASHWANI KUMAR GOEL 07 Sep 2016 to
27 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
19 NEW AGE EXTENSION STRATEGY FOR COMMUNICATION PROFICIENCY AND MANAGERIAL SKILL FOR EXTENSION PROFESSIONALS: CONCEPT, APPROACH, METHODOLOGY AND APPLICATION Bidhan Chandra Krishi Viswavidyalaya (BCKV), Kalyani Dr. MANAS MOHAN ADHIKARY 07 Sep 2016 to
27 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
20 Designing and Analysis of Cropping System Experiments ICAR-Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute (IASRI), New Delhi Dr. Anil Kumar 07 Sep 2016 to
27 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
21 Improving resiliency of crop varieties through novel and integrative breeding approaches G.B. Pant University of Agriculture and Technology (GBPUAT), Pantnagar Dr. Harvinder Singh Chawla 08 Sep 2016 to
28 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
22 Role of Agri Business and Market Intelligence for Sustainable Agriculture Development School of Agricultural Sciences and Rural Development Dr. Amod Sharma 09 Sep 2016 to
29 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
23 Recent trends in seed production, post harvest handling and value addition techniques for effective seed supply chain Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU), Coimbatore Dr. P Selvaraju 14 Sep 2016 to
04 Oct 2016
List Of Participants
24 Value addition in jute and allied fibres through product diversification & waste utilization ICAR-National Institute of Research on Jute & Allied Fibre Technology (NIRJAFT), Kolkata Dr. Alok Nath Roy 15 Sep 2016 to
05 Oct 2016
List Of Participants
25 Advances in value addition and quality evaluation of meat and poultry products ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI), Izatnagar Dr. SANJOD KUMAR MENDIRATTA 20 Sep 2016 to
10 Oct 2016
List Of Participants
26 Exploitation of under utilized fruits of arid and semi-arid region Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and Technology (MPUAT), Udaipur Dr. SHREEDHAR SINGH LAKHAWAT 04 Oct 2016 to
24 Oct 2016
List Of Participants
27 AdvanceTraining programme on resource conservation and paddy residue management Punjab Agricultural University (PAU), Ludhiana Dr. Surinder Singh Thakur 05 Oct 2016 to
25 Oct 2016
List Of Participants
28 Advanced technologies in watershed hydrology to mitigate climate change impact on soil and water resources Regional Station,CSWCR (Udhagamandalam) (CSWCR, RS), Udhagamandalam Dr. MANIVANNAN SANDRASEKARAN 01 Nov 2016 to
21 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
29 Recent Advances in Post Harvest Management of Fruits, Vegetables and Flowers for Minimization of Quantitative and Qualitative losses ICAR-Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIHR), Bangalore Dr. Sudhakar Rao D. V. 02 Nov 2016 to
22 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
30 Molecular breeding with emphasis on developing climate resilience rice varieties ICAR-Central Rice Research Institute (CRRI), Cuttack Dr. Sharat Kumar Pradhan 02 Nov 2016 to
22 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
31 Engineering Interventions in Water and Energy Saving for Higher Agricultural Productivity College of Agricultural Engineering Dr. P.BALAKRISHNAN 02 Nov 2016 to
22 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
32 Use of ICT in Education and Rural Development Swami Keshwanand Rajasthan Agricultural University (SKRAUB), Bikaner Dr. Chitra Henry 04 Nov 2016 to
24 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
33 Novel paradigms and technologies for augmenting livestock fertility under climate change scenario ICAR-National Institute of Animal Nutrition and Physiology (NIANP), Banglore Dr. Sukanta Mondal 04 Nov 2016 to
24 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
34 Concepts and advances in statistical and molecular approaches in genetic evaluation of breeding bulls for sustainable milk production ICAR-Central Institute for Research on Cattle (PDCATTLE), Meerut Dr. Thiruvothur Venkatesan Raja 04 Nov 2016 to
24 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
35 Application of Advanced Statistical Tools in Agricultural Research College of Agriculture Dr. ASHALATHA K V 08 Nov 2016 to
28 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
36 Entrepreneurship Development for Farmers Empowerment and Sustainable Livelihood University of Horticultural Sciences (UHSB), Bagalkot Dr. ASHOKRAJ BAPUGOUDA PATIL 08 Nov 2016 to
28 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
37 Recent advances in development of recombinant vaccines for veterinary use ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI), Izatnagar Dr. Sohini Dey 08 Nov 2016 to
28 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
38 Assessing Natural Resource Management, Climate Risk and Environmental Sustainability using Simulation Models ICAR-Indian Institute of Soil Sciences (IISS), Bhopal Dr. Monoranjan Mohanty 08 Nov 2016 to
28 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
39 Improving physiological efficiency for quality cane vis a vis managing post-harvest sucrose losses in sugarcane ICAR-Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research (IISUGR), Lucknow Dr. Amaresh Chandra 08 Nov 2016 to
28 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
40 Advances in Micro Irrigation, Fertigation and Protected Cultivation for Improving Water and Nutrient Use Efficiency Punjab Agricultural University (PAU), Ludhiana Dr. Rajan Aggarwal 09 Nov 2016 to
29 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
41 Renewable energy for productive uses in rural agro-processing sector ICAR-Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering (CIAE), Bhopal Dr. Saroj Kumar Giri 09 Nov 2016 to
29 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
42 Innovative approaches, value addition in dairy products and future prospects in dairy industry Sheth M C College of Dairy Science Dr. Suneeta Valentine Pinto 16 Nov 2016 to
06 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
43 Optimization of production efficiency of integrated fish livestock farming ICAR-ICAR Research Complex for Eastern Region (ICARRCER), Patna Dr. Amitava Dey 17 Nov 2016 to
07 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
44 Rapid Diagnostics for Fish Health Management ICAR-Central Institute on Fisheries Education (CIFE), Mumbai Dr. Pani Prasad 18 Nov 2016 to
08 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
45 The Hi-tech Micropropagation techniques for biomass and metabolite production G.B. Pant University of Agriculture and Technology (GBPUAT), Pantnagar Dr. Vandana Atul Kumar 22 Nov 2016 to
12 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
46 Smart functional textile and apparel to combat extremities: A futuristic approach University of Agricultural Sciences (UASD), Dharwad Dr. Jyoti V Vastrad 01 Dec 2016 to
21 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
47 Real Time Irrigation Management using Sensor Network, Decision Support System (DSS) and Electronic Controls for Precision Agriculture in Vertisols ICAR-Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering (CIAE), Bhopal Dr. RAMADHAR SINGH 01 Dec 2016 to
21 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
48 Development and Utilization of Genetic and Genomic Resources through Biotechnology for biotic, abiotic stress management and quality improvement in field crops University of Agricultural Sciences (UASD), Dharwad Dr. ISHWARAPPA S KATAGERI 01 Dec 2016 to
21 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
49 Bio-active compounds from medicinal plants: A wealth of novelties and opportunities ICAR-Directorate of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Research (DMAPR), Anand Dr. Satyanshu Kumar 01 Dec 2016 to
21 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
50 Recent Developments in Organic Agriculture – Key to Sustain Production and Enhance the Quality of Agro-ecosystem University of Agricultural Sciences (UASD), Dharwad Dr. H B BABALAD 01 Dec 2016 to
21 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
51 Innovations in Educational technology Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and Technology (MPUAT), Udaipur Dr. K L Dangi 01 Dec 2016 to
21 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
52 Agro ecological Strategies for Designing Sustainable Farming Systems University of Agricultural Sciences (UASR), Raichur Dr. BHEEMSAINRAO KISHANRAO DESAI 01 Dec 2016 to
21 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
53 Advance Techniques in Pharmaco-toxicodynamic studies: An Analytical, Functional, Molecular and Cyto-genotoxicity approach U.P. Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Pashu Chikitsa Vigyan Vishwa Vidhyalaya Evem Go Anusandhan Sansthan (DUVASU), Mathura Dr. Satish Kumar Garg 01 Dec 2016 to
21 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
54 Advances in molecular biology for diagnosis and control of infectious diseases College of Veterinary Science and Animal Husbandry Dr. Bharat Singh Chandel 01 Dec 2016 to
21 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
55 Gender Empowerment through Entrepreneurship Development Dr. Balasaheb Sawant Konkan Krishi Vidyapeeth (DBSKKV), Dapoli Dr. Pramod Atmaram Sawant 02 Dec 2016 to
22 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
56 Biotechnological and conventional approaches for biotic and abiotic stress management in sugarcane ICAR-Sugarcane Breeding Institute (SBI), Coimbatore Dr. Bakshi Ram 07 Dec 2016 to
27 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
57 Protected cultivation of commercial flowers and vegetables College of Horticulture Dr. Sateesh.R.Patil 05 Jan 2017 to
25 Jan 2017
List Of Participants
58 Spatial Decision Support Systems for Watershed Management College of Agriculture Dr. S B KALAGHATAGI 10 Jan 2017 to
30 Jan 2017
List Of Participants
59 Recent advances in breeding approaches and varietal development of perennial horticultural crops ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi Dr. JAI PRAKASH 12 Jan 2017 to
01 Feb 2017
List Of Participants
60 Current trends in molecular diagnosis for better health management in aquaculture ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (CIFA), Bhubaneswar Dr. SUDHANSU SEKHAR MISHRA 15 Feb 2017 to
07 Mar 2017
List Of Participants
61 Indigenous Technical knowledge-concept, scope and relevance in integrated agriculture production system Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology of Kashmir (SKUASTK), Srinagar Dr. Safeer Alam 21 Feb 2017 to
13 Mar 2017
List Of Participants
62 Advanced Statistical Techniques in Genetics and Genomics ICAR-Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute (IASRI), New Delhi Dr. Amrit Kumar Paul 02 Mar 2017 to
22 Mar 2017
List Of Participants