Training Program Detail



SNo.Training TitleInstitute NameCourse DirectorDurationList Of Participants
1 Advances in Nanotechnology for agriculture and its allied branches College of Technology and Engineering Dr. Vikramaditya Dave 06 Jun 2016 to
15 Jun 2016
List Of Participants
2 ICTs for Sustainbale Agriculture Development College of Post Graduate Studies Dr. Dileep Kumar Pandey 13 Jun 2016 to
22 Jun 2016
List Of Participants
3 Advances in Micro Irrigation for Improving Water Use Efficency and Productivity Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU), Coimbatore Dr. B.J.Pandian 15 Jun 2016 to
24 Jun 2016
List Of Participants
4 Training and Managerial Skills for Agricultural Professionals Swami Keshwanand Rajasthan Agricultural University (SKRAUB), Bikaner Dr. Chitra Henry 06 Jul 2016 to
15 Jul 2016
List Of Participants
5 Developing Agribusiness Skills among Farmers for Maximising Farm Income ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi Dr. Jyoti Ranjan Mishra 11 Jul 2016 to
20 Jul 2016
List Of Participants
6 Personality Development and Self-motivation for Enhanced Performance of Agricultural Scientists and Teachers ICAR-National Academy of Agricultural Research & Management (NAARM), Hyderabad Dr. Venkata Satyanarayana Rao Rajanala 11 Jul 2016 to
21 Jul 2016
List Of Participants
7 Recent Models and Methods for analysis of farm animal data for devising suitable breeding and management strategies ICAR-Central Sheep and Wool Research Institute (CSWRI), Avikanagar Dr. Ved Prakash 11 Jul 2016 to
20 Jul 2016
List Of Participants
8 Recent advances in fish reproductive biotechnology for propagation of endangered species ICAR-National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources (NBFGR), Lucknow Dr. Sullip Kumar Majhi 18 Jul 2016 to
27 Jul 2016
List Of Participants
9 Designing Impact Evaluations for Agricultural Technologies ICAR-Central Rice Research Institute (CRRI), Cuttack Dr. Biswajit Mondal 01 Aug 2016 to
10 Aug 2016
List Of Participants
10 Machine Vision Systems for Precision Agriculture and Food Safety: Sensors and Protocols ICAR-Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering (CIAE), Bhopal Dr. Subir Kumar Chakraborty 02 Aug 2016 to
11 Aug 2016
List Of Participants
11 Precision Conservation Agriculture for climatic change adaptation and mitigation in cereal systems ICAR-Indian Institute of Maize Research (DMR), New Delhi Dr. Aditya Kumar Singh 08 Aug 2016 to
17 Aug 2016
List Of Participants
12 Advances in ecofriendly pest management strategies in millets ICAR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (DSR), Hyderabad Dr. PG Padmaja 22 Aug 2016 to
31 Aug 2016
List Of Participants
13 Optimizing fertility in livestock of hill ecosystem applying modern approaches ICAR-National Research Centre on Yak (NRCYAK), West Kameng Dr. Sourabh Deori 22 Aug 2016 to
31 Aug 2016
List Of Participants
14 Advances in Soil Testing and Soil Test Crop Response (STCR) Based Fertilizer Management ICAR-Indian Institute of Soil Sciences (IISS), Bhopal Dr. Sanjay Srivastava 23 Aug 2016 to
01 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
15 ICT Applications for Agricultural Extension ICAR-National Academy of Agricultural Research & Management (NAARM), Hyderabad Dr. Surya Rathore 25 Aug 2016 to
03 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
16 Short Course on Processing Machineries, Value addition and Entrepreneurship Development in Tuber Crop ICAR-Central Tuber Crops Research Institute (CTCRI), Thiruvananthapuram Dr. Thajudhin Sheriff J 31 Aug 2016 to
09 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
17 Advances in Livestock Disease Surveillance: Integration of Molecular Biology and Statistical Methods in Veterinary Epidemiology ICAR-National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI), BENGALURU Dr. Gundallhalli Bayyappa Manjunathareddy 01 Sep 2016 to
10 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
18 Bioassay, production protocol and quality control for Trichoderma based biopesticides ICAR-National Research Centre for Litchi (NRCL), Muzaffarpur Dr. Vinod Kumar 05 Sep 2016 to
14 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
19 Techniques in Insect Molecular Biology and Toxicology ICAR-Sugarcane Breeding Institute (SBI), Coimbatore Dr. T RAMASUBRAMANIAN 07 Sep 2016 to
16 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
20 Designing Breeding Plans and Genetic Analysis of Complex Traits ICAR-Central Institute on Fisheries Education (CIFE), Mumbai Dr. Shrinivas Jahageerdar 13 Sep 2016 to
22 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
21 Innovative approaches and advances in organic agriculture for sustainable crop production in normal and salt affected soils Regional Station,CSSRI(Lucknow) (CSSRI,RS), Lucknow Dr. T Damodaran 13 Sep 2016 to
22 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
22 Recent Advances in Applied Crop Physiology Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU), Coimbatore Dr. P. JEYAKUMAR 14 Sep 2016 to
23 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
23 Solar energy applications in agriculture ICAR-Central Arid Zone Research Institute (CAZRI), Jodhpur Dr. Priyabrata Santra 14 Sep 2016 to
23 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
24 Futuristic Agricultural Education S.V. Agricultural College Dr. Vuppucherla Sumathi 15 Sep 2016 to
24 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
25 Synthesis and Characterization of Nanomaterials for Agricultural applications ICAR-Central Institute of Research on Cotton Technology (CIRCOT), Mumbai Dr. N Vigneshwaran 19 Sep 2016 to
28 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
26 Utilization of Plant Genetic Resources through classical and innovative pre-breeding approaches Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU), Coimbatore Dr. A. John Joel 20 Sep 2016 to
29 Sep 2016
List Of Participants
27 Advanced tools for Conservation of Domestic Animal Diversity ICAR-National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR), Karnal Dr. Rakesh Kumar Pundir 17 Oct 2016 to
26 Oct 2016
List Of Participants
28 Advances in Genetic Enhancement of Underutilized Vegetable Crops ICAR-Indian Institute of Vegetable Research (IIVR), Varanasi Dr. BIJENDRA SINGH 18 Oct 2016 to
27 Oct 2016
List Of Participants
29 Agro-Ecotourism (AET): An Emerging Enterprise for Agricultural Diversification. ICAR-Central Coastyal Agricultural Research Institute (ICARGOA), Old Goa Dr. Narendra Pratap Singh 31 Oct 2016 to
09 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
30 Competency Skill Enhancement for Extension Professionals ICAR-National Academy of Agricultural Research & Management (NAARM), Hyderabad Dr. P.VENKATESAN 01 Nov 2016 to
10 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
31 Molecular approaches for plant disease diagnostics and resistance mechanism Assam Agricultural University (AAUJ), Jorhat Dr. Mahendra Kumar Modi 03 Nov 2016 to
12 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
32 Hands on Training on In Vitro Fertilization Technology ICAR-National Dairy Research Institute (NDRI), Karnal Dr. MANOJ KUMAR SINGH 15 Nov 2016 to
24 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
33 Reshaping Agriculture and Nutrition Linkages – For Food and Nutrition Security ICAR-Central Research Institute of Dryland Agriculture (CRIDA), Hyderabad Dr. SREEDEVI SHANKAR K 17 Nov 2016 to
26 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
34 Empowerment of farm women through livestock and poultry intervention ICAR-CENTRAL INSTITUTE FOR WOMEN IN AGRICULTURE (ICAR-CIWA), Bhubaneswar Dr. ARUN KUMAR PANDA 21 Nov 2016 to
30 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
35 Eco-friendly renewable energy technologies for sustainable power generation and energy conservation Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth (DPDKV), Akola Dr. SURENDRA RAMBHAU KALBANDE 21 Nov 2016 to
30 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
36 Strategies in development of functional livestock products U.P. Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Pashu Chikitsa Vigyan Vishwa Vidhyalaya Evem Go Anusandhan Sansthan (DUVASU), Mathura Dr. Vikas Pathak 21 Nov 2016 to
30 Nov 2016
List Of Participants
37 Climate change adaptation and mitigation strategies for sustainable agriculture SKN Agriculture University (SKNAU), Jobner Dr. Mahesh Kumar Sharma 24 Nov 2016 to
03 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
38 Organic Animal Husbandry:Concept, standards & practices ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI), Izatnagar Dr. Mahesh Chander 28 Nov 2016 to
07 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
39 Recent Advances in Molecular Taxonomy ICAR-Central Institute on Fisheries Education (CIFE), Mumbai Dr. APARNA CHAUDHARI 05 Dec 2016 to
14 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
40 Recent Innovations in Education Technology ICAR-National Academy of Agricultural Research & Management (NAARM), Hyderabad Dr. Pedaprolu Ramesh 06 Dec 2016 to
15 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
41 Integrated Farming System: An Approach towards Livelihood Improvement of Farm Women and Natural Resource Conservation ICAR-CENTRAL INSTITUTE FOR WOMEN IN AGRICULTURE (ICAR-CIWA), Bhubaneswar Dr. NARESH BABU 14 Dec 2016 to
23 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
42 Quality Seed, Planting Material Production in Horticultural Crops and Certification Under Changing WTO regime. University of Agricultural Sciences (UASR), Raichur Dr. M.G.PATIL 22 Dec 2016 to
31 Dec 2016
List Of Participants
43 Rural entrepreneurship development for farmers empowerment University of Agricultural Sciences (UASD), Dharwad Dr. Sukhadev Yashavant Wali 02 Jan 2017 to
11 Jan 2017
List Of Participants
44 Techniques for assessment of quality and safety of meat products through species identification and detection of chemical residues and microbial contaminants ICAR-National Research Centre on Meat (NRCM), Hyderabad Dr. Muthupalani Muthukumar 03 Jan 2017 to
12 Jan 2017
List Of Participants
45 Advances in Engineering Tools and Techniques for Precision Agriculture ICAR-Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering (CIAE), Bhopal Dr. BHASKAR BHARAT GAIKWAD 10 Jan 2017 to
19 Jan 2017
List Of Participants
46 Advances in microbial bio-fertilizers for sustainable agriculture in diverse soil and cropping systems ICAR-Indian Institute of Soil Sciences (IISS), Bhopal Dr. Madhab Chandra Manna 10 Jan 2017 to
19 Jan 2017
List Of Participants
47 Prebreeding using wild species for sustainable yield in crops ICAR-Directorate of Rice Research (DRR), Hyderabad Dr. N Sarla 16 Jan 2017 to
26 Jan 2017
List Of Participants
48 Recent development in duck production and management practices suitable for changing climatic conditions. Regional Station,CARI (Bhubaneshwar) (CARI(AS),RS), Bhubaneshwar Dr. SUNIL CHANDRA GIRI 16 Jan 2017 to
25 Jan 2017
List Of Participants
49 Engineering interventions in fodder production including management of fodder/crop-residue and their value addition ICAR-Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute (IGFRI), Jhansi Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sahay 30 Jan 2017 to
08 Feb 2017
List Of Participants
50 Emerging trends in Communication and Essential skill sets of Extension Professionals for Effective Technology Transfer Agricultural College and Research Institute Dr. P.P.Murugan 06 Feb 2017 to
15 Feb 2017
List Of Participants
51 Advances in variety maintenance and quality seed production for entrepreneurship Regional Station,IARI (Karnal) (IARI, RS), Karnal Dr. Vinod Kumar Pandita 14 Feb 2017 to
23 Feb 2017
List Of Participants
52 Recent Decision Support System Tools :For Sustainable Precision Agriculture Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology of Kashmir (SKUASTK), Srinagar Dr. LAL SINGH 15 Mar 2017 to
24 Mar 2017
List Of Participants
53 Molecular Immunology of Fish and Shellfish ICAR-Central Institute on Fisheries Education (CIFE), Mumbai Dr. Rajendran K V 15 Mar 2017 to
24 Mar 2017
List Of Participants
54 Water quality and quantity improvement through bioremidation and aquatic weed management Other Institute Dr. Sushil Kumar 16 Mar 2017 to
25 Mar 2017
List Of Participants
55 Advances in Assessment of Soil Pollution and Its Remediation ICAR-Indian Institute of Soil Sciences (IISS), Bhopal Dr. Jayanta Kumar Saha 16 Mar 2017 to
25 Mar 2017
List Of Participants